AFTINET Privacy Policy

AFTINET is committed to protecting your privacy

The Australian Fair Trade and Investment Network (AFTINET) is a network of around 60 community organisations and hundreds of individual members, as well as thousands of supporters. We advocate for fair trade based on human rights, labour rights and environmental sustainability. AFTINET is committed to protecting supporters’ and members’ privacy.

What kinds of personal information does AFTINET collect and hold?

The kinds of information that AFTINET collects will depend on the nature of your involvement with AFTINET:

  • When you join AFTINET as a member, the personal information we collect generally includes email address, first name and last name, phone number, and home address.
  • If you are not a member, but sign up to receive updates as a supporter, we collect your name, email address and state.
  • As you take subsequent actions on AFTINET campaigns through our website, our system records the actions you take with AFTINET. Some actions, like messages to politicians, include your email address, name and address if you provide those details.

When do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

We make sure that AFTINET only holds, uses and discloses personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. We will not use or disclose personal information for a purpose other than that for which it was collected unless:

  • You have consented to this use or disclosure or;
  • AFTINET is required to, or authorised to, by the law or a court or tribunal order.

Disclosure of personal information

AFTINET never discloses to others, sells, licences or rents your personal information.

How does AFTINET keep your information safe?

AFTINET holds personal information in our secure databases and in secure third-party cloud databases. Only authorised, properly trained staff and volunteers have access to AFTINET’s databases. AFTINET continually monitors who is accessing these databases.

How can you report a potential breach of your privacy?

If you have any questions or concerns, please don't hesitate to contact us via phone or email and set out the nature of your concern. If you are unsatisfied with our response, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Phone: (+612) 9699 3686 
Email:  campaign@aftinet.org.au